(S) From YHA Borrowdale, join the footpath next to the River Derwent and turn right, heading south west as far as Folly Bridge. Go over the bridge and up to the road at Mountain View. Go straight across the road, following the river along a track (indicated Thorneythwaite Farm) and take the first path going off to the left, over a wooden stile to follow the dry stone wall. When the path reaches another dry stone wall, bear right to head through the wood directly south to another dry stone wall. Cross this and go past a sheepfold on the right, looking out for a cairn. Here the path bears right, leaving the main path that heads up Combe Gill. The path follows the line of the dry stone wall, about 50m down to the right. The path continues up Thorneythwaite Fell. Combe Gill is down to the left and Rosthwaite Fell over the other side of the valley. The route passes the cairn at the top and continues south above Raven Crag. Climb up the side of Combe Head just west of a few small tarns, then scramble up to the summit of Glaramara (Wainwright at 783m).
(1) According to A Wainwright "Twin summits of rock rise from a surrounding ocean of grass, each with its own circle of crags. They are much alike, and of similar elevation, but indisputably the finer is that to the north-east, the top of which is a rocky platform bearing two cairns: this is Glaramara proper, a pleasant halting place on the right sort of day. The other summit, strictly, is nameless." From the top, head off roughly southwest over Looking Steads and down to a group of small nameless tarns. Follow the cairns as the path weaves its way across the stoney plateau, past Lincomb Tarns and High House Tarn. Keep heading south west up the grassy slope to reach the cairn on the top of Allen Crags (Wainwright at 785m).
(2) A Wainwright writes "This quiet, attractive top is a pleasant refuge from the busy thoroughfares converging on Esk Hause, only five minutes away. Unexpectedly there are three good cairns on the twenty yards of the level summit, that in the middle, set on a rock, being slightly the highest. Patches of stones and low outcrops add interest to the top of the fell but the distant views will appeal more." Our route continues down the other side towards a cross shelter. At the crossroads, the path down to the left goes to Angel Tarn, the path in front to Esk Hause and the path we need to follow to the right goes down to Sprinkling Tarn.
(3) After taking the obligatory photos across the tarn and maybe a lunch stop, continue along the path, heading northwest round to Sty Head. Here, the whole mountain landscape opens out with views down Styhead Gill to the north and Lingmell Beck southwest. Styhead Tarn is close by and the route passes the stretcher box as a myriad of paths criss-cross each other. The route now heads northwest up the slopes of the mammoth rock in front. This is the Breast Route with plenty of cairns and now stone steps to reduce erosion to the mountain. The path goes past a hut and slowly climbs to the right of Raven Crags, past Dry Tarn and forever upwards. As the climb begins to ease off, there is a wide loop to the right, around a large cairn and then the path reaches the summit of Great Gable (Wainwright 899m).
(4) Check out the war memorial on the rock that supports the main cairn. Breathe deeply and soak up the views (unless the mist is down). As A Wainwright extolls "...the ultimate crest of Gable is truly characteristic of the best of mountain Lakeland: a rugged crown of rock and boulders and stones in chaotic profusion, a desert without life, a harsh and desolate peak thrust high in the sky above the profound depths all around." Certainly "...to many fellwalkers this untidy bit of ground in Mecca". If the weather is clear, take time to go southwest to the Westmorland Cairn and admire the view over Wasdale and the Scafells. Take care choosing the path northeast from the war memorial, past cairns to descend carefully down the eastern side of Gable Crag to Windy Gap. The route heads straight up the other side, on a distinct path to reach the summit of Green Gable (Wainwright 801m).
(5) Take a few moments at the top, as A Wainwright says "It is a pity that most visitors to the summit are in a hurry to get off it, for the narrow strip of rough ground between the cairn and the rim of the western crags is a fine perch to study the massive architecture of Gable Crag and the deep pit of stones below it: this is a tremendous scene." The route then heads across the stoney top to drop down to Gillercomb Head. As the ground begins to level out, turn left to cross Moses' Trod and pick up the path that goes down Tongue, in between the beck and the River Liza. This grassy path eventually crosses Loft Beck flowing down from the right and continues northwest to reach YHA Black Sail.(E)